Accident Summary Nr: 14251128 - NINE EMPLOYEES SUFFERED FROM SMOKE INHALATION FROM A FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3057817 | 03/30/1987 | 2297 | 0 | Cone Mills Corp |
| 3047230 | 03/30/1987 | 2297 | 0 | Cone Mills Corp |
Abstract: NINE EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO SMOKE WHEN A FIRE STARTED AT A PEELER MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO USE A FIRE EXTINGUISHER TO PUT OUT THE FIRE BUT THE EXTINGUISHER WAS INOPERATIVE. OTHER EMPLOYEES TRIED TO USE THE STANDPIPE SYSTEM OR STAMP OUT THE FIRE WITH THEIR FEET. SYMPTOMS EXPERIENCED BY THE EMPLOYEES INCLUDED DIZZINESS, NAUSEA, COUGHING AND FAINTING. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3057817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 3 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 4 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 5 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 6 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 7 | 3057817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 8 | 3057817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 9 | 3047230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |