Accident Summary Nr: 14251102 - FRACTURED LEG JUMPING FROM OVERTURNING CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3038346 | 06/27/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Roof Tek Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A MOBILE CRANE TO LIFT ROOFING MATERIALS. THE WOODEN SUPPORTS UNDER THE LEFT FRONT OUTRIGGER BROKE, AND THE CRANE STARTED TO OVERTURN. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED TO THE SIDEWALK TO AVOID THE OVERTURNING CRANE AND BROKE HIS LEG WHEN HE LANDED ON THE CONCRETE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3038346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |