Accident Summary Nr: 142511.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from sloped wet membrane roof

Accident Summary Nr: 142511.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554472.01509/23/2021561621Securitas Electronic Security Inc.

Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working as an electronics technician for a security services contractor was performing scheduled maintenance for a retail client. The employee had used a fixed ladder to access the roof where he was testing a fire alarm system. The employee was working on a panel standing on a roof section that was covered with a membrane still covered in morning dew. The section was also sloped approximately 8 to 10 degrees. The area did not have any of the nonskid pads that were installed on other areas of the roof including the landing point at the roof entry. The employee shifted his weight and slipped, falling to the level below and landing on his right side. The fire department responded and rescued the employee by bringing him down via a ladder truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Electronic Equipment, Electronic Technicn, Electronic Work, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Hip, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface, Slope, Sloping, Testing, Walking Surface, Wet, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554472.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians