Accident Summary Nr: 14251060 - Two employees injured by falling debris

Accident Summary Nr: 14251060 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527278402/26/198617910Ferrell'S Fabricating & Erecting Co Inc
1527242002/17/198617990Concrete Forming Associates Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing hollow pan metal stairs at the basement and first floor levels of a building. A vertical concrete form collapsed on the tenth floor of the same stairwell. Debris, concrete, and timber fell onto the stairs, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and Employee #2 sustained a puncture wound to his right side. Both were hospitalized. A worker with another company also fell with the debris, but he did not strike either of the employees.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15272784 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers
2 15272784 Hospitalized injury Puncture Structural metal workers
3 15272420 Occupation Not Listed