Accident Summary Nr: 14251060 - Two employees injured by falling debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15272784 | 02/26/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Ferrell'S Fabricating & Erecting Co Inc |
| 15272420 | 02/17/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Concrete Forming Associates Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing hollow pan metal stairs at the basement and first floor levels of a building. A vertical concrete form collapsed on the tenth floor of the same stairwell. Debris, concrete, and timber fell onto the stairs, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and Employee #2 sustained a puncture wound to his right side. Both were hospitalized. A worker with another company also fell with the debris, but he did not strike either of the employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15272784 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 15272784 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 15272420 | Occupation Not Listed |