Accident Summary Nr: 14251011 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14251011 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
301187104/07/198832510Isenhour Brick & Tile Co., Inc.

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER FOR A BRICK MANUFACTURER WAS MOVING BRICKS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A UNITED STATES TRUCK CRANE JIFFY BOOM MOUNTED ON A 1987 INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & TRAILER MODEL F-2674 TRUCK TO MOVE THE BRICKS. THE TRUCK HAD A GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT CAPACITY OF 80,000 POUNDS. THE BOOM HAD A WEIGHT CAPACITY OF 5000 POUNDS AND WAS 25 FEET LONG FROM THE PIVOT POINT TO ITS TIP. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE BOOM CONTROL BOX IN HIS HAND, GUIDED THE BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE POWER LINE RIGHT OF WAY HAD BEEN CLEARED, AND A UTILITY POLE FOR THE LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 75 FEET FROM THE TRUCK.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3011871 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy