Accident Summary Nr: 14251003 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3011764 | 07/09/1987 | 3469 | 0 | The Carolina Stamping Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:25 PM ON JULY 8, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BLISS 42 TON, FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. PORTIONS OF THE MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND WERE AMPUTATEED WHEN THEY WERE CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. HE STATED THAT HE PRESSED THE TREADLE, REMOVED HIS FOOT, AND REACHED HIS HAND INTO THE DIE AREA TO REMOVE A PART. THE PRESS RAM CYCLED AGAIN (REPEATED) AND AMPUTATED HIS FINGERTIPS. THE POINT OF OPERATION GUARD HAD BEEN REMOVED BY EMPLOYEE #1. CAUSAL FACTORS WERE: 1. THE SINGLE STROKE MECHANISM WAS NOT INCORPORATED; 2. THE POINT OF OPERATION GUARD HAD BEEN REMOVED; AND 3. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED HIS HAND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. ALSO, THE PEDAL RETURN SPRING WAS NOT OF THE COMPRESSION TYPE AND WAS BROKEN IN ANY EVENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3011764 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |