Accident Summary Nr: 14250997 - Employee's hand injured when caught in die trim press

Accident Summary Nr: 14250997 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
297633001/27/198734990Bassick-Sack Division

Abstract: On October 15, 1986, Employee #1 was operating a full revolution mechanical power press (28 T Perkins) when his left hand became caught in the point of operation. He was hospitalized until October 24, 1986, during which time one of his fingers was amputated. Another of his fingers was amputated when he was again hospitalized in December. Employee #1 stated that he had hooked up his restraints before using the press. He further stated that he didn't remember putting his hand into the machine or what caused the machine to activate. There were no witnesses to the accident, but a setup man working on a press directly behind Employee #1 heard him scream and rushed to assist him. The setup man stated that Employee #1's left hand was in the point of operation, palm side up with the ram on it. This witness also stated that when he backed the ram off Employee #1's hand he noticed that Employee #1 had both cuffs on but that no restraints were hooked to them.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, HAND, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2976330 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators