Accident Summary Nr: 14250989 - HEAVY EQUIPMENT (BULLDOZER) ROLLED OVER, CRUSHING OPERATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3011095 | 06/19/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Martin Grading |
Abstract: ON JUNE 18, 1986, BETWEEN 10:15 AM AND 11:45 AM, A SELF-EMPLOYED HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS ALONE AT THE LAGOON CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE SITE IS LOCATED INSIDE THE THOUSAND TRAILS CAMP GROUND, OFF HIGHWAY 64 NEAR THE DAVIE COUNTY LINE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 1973 CATERPILLAR BULLDOZER, WITH A BUCKET ATTACHMENT, TO HAUL ROCK FROM THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE LAGOON TO THE EAST BANK. TRACKS INDICATED THAT THE FRONT OF THE DOZER WAS 3 1/2 TO 4 FEET OVER THE EDGE OF A 45 DEGREE INCLINE WHEN IT LOST TRACTION AND OVERTURNED. THE BULLDOZER ROLLED OVER COMPLETELY TWICE, WITH THE BUCKET RAISED, CRUSHING THE HEAD OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE BULLDOZER LANDED IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION, THEN TRAVELLED FORWARD APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET, STOPPING AT THE SOUTH END OF THE LAGOON. CAUSAL FACTORS WERE: NO ROPS PROVIDED; NO SEAT BELT PROVIDED; AND POOR JUDGEMENT ON THE PART OF THE BULLDOZER OPERATOR REGARDING DRIVING ON STEEP SLOPES WITH A RAISED, LOADED BUCKET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3011095 | Fatality | Concussion | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |