Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14250971 - Employee Killed When Pulled Into Machine And Crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 14250971 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1857061411/30/198822810Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc.- Karastan Spinning

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on November 28, 1988, Employee #1 was cleaning excess wool from a Proctor Schwartz wool drying machine before changing wool samples. The machine is used to dry raw wool after it is dyed. Employee #1 cleaned the spiked apron and the continuous extractor to keep wool colors and lots from mixing. While the machine was running, Employee #1 entered a 41 in. deep pit and tried to clean the wool from under the machine using a T-shaped tool. Employee #1 was caught by the machine's spiked teeth, which pulled him into the machine and crushed his arm, part of his chest, and part of his head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: chest, head, work rules, cleaning, caught by, lockout, crushed, pit, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18570614 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous textile machine operators