Accident Summary Nr: 14250963 - Employee decapitated while under skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111139028 | 09/25/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Morris Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing on a logging deck. When he finished one load he went from the deck to a skidder that was being serviced approximately 60 yards away and looked under it to see what the mechanic was working on. No one saw Employee #1 when he approached the skidder or while he was looking under it. The mechanic finished his job and the foreman told the operator to raise the blade. When the blade was raised, the skidder's lower arm caught Employee #1's head against the skidder body, decapitating him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111139028 | Fatality | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |