Accident Summary Nr: 14250955 - CRUSHED - TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18453274 | 11/25/1991 | 4931 | 0 | Public Works Commission Of The City Of Fayettevill |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN A TRENCH, REPAIRING A WATER LEAK IN A 1-INCH-DIAMETER LINE THAT WAS CONNECTED TO AN 8-INCH-DIAMETER WATER MAIN. THE SOUTH WALL OF THE 7-FOOT-DEEP TRENCH CAVED IN, BURYING HIM FROM THE WAIST DOWN. THE WEIGHT OF THE SOIL CAUSED INJURIES TO HIS LOWER EXTREMITIES. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THOSE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18453274 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |