Accident Summary Nr: 14250930 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18453605 | 01/14/1991 | 0132 | 0 | Hill Farms, Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING AN AUGER INTO POSITION TO UNLOAD SOY BEANS FROM A GRAIN BIN TO A TRACTOR TRAILER. AS THE AUGER WAS SWUNG INTO POSITION, ITS HIGH END CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN ABOVE THE GRAIN STORAGE AREA. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS RENDERED UNCONSCIOUS BY THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED. HE RECOVERED AT THE SCENE, BUT WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18453605 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 18453605 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |