Accident Summary Nr: 14250922 - FORKLIFT OVERTURNED; EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER OVERHEAD GUARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2986552 | 05/02/1986 | 3713 | 0 | Hackney Brothers Body Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 PM ON MAY 1, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, AN EMPLOYEE OF HACKNEY BROTHERS BODY COMPANY OF WILSON, NORTH CAROLINA, WAS OPERATING A CLARK 2,000 POUND FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT WAS TOO SMALL TO DO THE JOB HE WAS ATTEMPTING, SO HE DECIDED TO GET A LARGER FORKLIFT. HE BACKED THE FORKLIFT ABOUT 60 FEET FROM THE WORK AREA, MADE A TURN, APPARENTLY AT TOO HIGH A SPEED, AND LOST CONTROL. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED, THROWING HIM FROM THE SEAT. THE FORKLIFT'S OVERHEAD GUARD STRUCK HIM IN THE LOWER BACK AREA, CRUSHING HIM AND PINNING HIM AGAINST THE CONCRETE SURFACE. HE DIED FROM MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES AND INTERNAL BLEEDING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2986552 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |