Accident Summary Nr: 14250872 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3052305 | 08/13/1986 | 5812 | 0 | Golden Anchor Restaurant |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS WET-MOPPING A CONCRETE FLOOR SLIPPED. AS HE WAS FALLING, HE GRABBED THE HANDLE OF A 120-VOLT METAL FOOD COOLER. THE JARRING OF THE COOLER CAUSED A BARE SPOT ON THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR IN THE COOLER'S ELECTRIC POWER SUPPLY CORD TO CONTACT THE METAL FRAME WHERE THE CORD ENTERED. THE ELECTRIC CORD WAS A TWO-CONDUCTOR UNGROUNDED TYPE AND WAS PLUGGED INTO A RECEPTACLE ON THE END OF AN EXTENSION CORD SET USED AS PERMANENT WIRING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3052305 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |