Accident Summary Nr: 14250856 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF LOCKOUT SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3022597 | 05/01/1986 | 2899 | 0 | Conwed Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE COULD NOT GET A REFINER MOTOR TO START. HE TRACED THE PROBLEM BACK TO THE MAIN PANELBOARD. HE THEN BEGAN CHECKING THE CIRCUITS IN THE PANELBOARD. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT FOLLOWED INSTRUCTIONS TO DEENERGIZE THE PANELBOARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3022597 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |