Accident Summary Nr: 14250815 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15287584 | 03/21/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Duke Power Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN INSULATED AERIAL LIFT, MAKING CONNECTIONS ON A CAPACITOR CONTROL CABLE THAT WAS 32 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN ONE OF HIS HANDS CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE HIS OTHER HAND WAS IN CONTACT WITH A GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15287584 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |