Accident: 142508.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Crushed By Fiberglass Dome
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571275.015 | 01/06/2022 | Showcor Corporation |
At 8:45 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee, a laborer, was watching a cowork er while he was sanding a fiberglass dome that was 6 feet wide by 10 feet in dia meter and 1150 pounds. The dome was not secured to the assembly cart and as the coworker was sanding inside the dome, it fell off the cart. The employee tried t o escape to the opening space between the dome and another completed fiberglass tank but got crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat four fractured rib s and a punctured lung.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571275.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |