Accident Summary Nr: 14250765 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18543215 | 07/26/1988 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Albemarle, Parks And Recreation Dept. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MIXING CHEMICALS FOR INJECTION INTO THE WATER SYSTEM FOR A POOL. SHE WAS STANDING IN WATER AT THE TIME. WHEN SHE CONTACTED THE FRAME OF AN ELECTRIC MOTOR, SHE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE ELECTRIC MOTOR APPARENTLY HAD A GROUND FAULT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18543215 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |