Accident Summary Nr: 14250740 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18542431 | 07/06/1988 | 3499 | 0 | Hickory Springs Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually feeding parts into a power press when the press repeated, amputating the distal ends of two fingers on her right hand. The press was equipped with two-hand controls in proper working condition, but the malfunction occurred out of the operator's control. Employee #1 had been provided with a magnetic tool for placing and picking parts, but she was not using the tool at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18542431 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |