Accident Summary Nr: 14250690 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18542415 | 07/06/1988 | 3423 | 0 | Vermont American Corp Lincolnton Mfg Divsion |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually rotating saw blades being notched after the completion of each press cycle. The press was equipped with proper two-hand controls in proper working condition, but a malfunction occurred that was out of the operator's control when a bolt sheared on the single stroke mechanism. The press repeated and Employee #1 suffered the distal amputation of the dermis on his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18542415 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |