Accident Summary Nr: 14250690 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 14250690 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1854241507/06/198834230Vermont American Corp Lincolnton Mfg Divsion

Abstract: Employee #1 was manually rotating saw blades being notched after the completion of each press cycle. The press was equipped with proper two-hand controls in proper working condition, but a malfunction occurred that was out of the operator's control when a bolt sheared on the single stroke mechanism. The press repeated and Employee #1 suffered the distal amputation of the dermis on his left index finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, POINT OF OPERATION, BOLT, PUNCH PRESS, SHEARED, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18542415 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators