Accident Summary Nr: 14250625 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN CHEST BY END OF BROKEN CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2995942 | 06/09/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Beech Gap Inc |
Abstract: A CLEARING CREW WAS CONSTRUCTING A NEW FOREST SERVICE ROAD. IN A TREE FELLING OPERATION, THE SAW OPERATOR'S CHAIN SAW WAS SQUEEZED IN THE CUT OF A 2 1/2 FOOT OAK TREE. THE SAW OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #1) DIRECTED THE BULLDOZER OPERATOR TO HOOK HIS WINCH CABLE TO THE TREE AND PULL IT BACK, RELIEVING THE PRESSURE ON THE SAW BLADE. IN ORDER TO GET A PROPER CONNECTION IT WAS NECESSARY FOR THE DOZER OPERATOR TO POSITION THE DOZER OUT OF VIEW OF EMPLOYEE $#1, SLIGHTLY OVER A BANK. THE SAW OPERATOR AND A LABORER HOOKED THE CABLE AROUND THE TREE, 16 INCHES ABOVE THE SAW CUT. THE SAW OPERATOR DIRECTED THE DOZER OPERATOR TO MAINTAIN TENSION ON THE CABLE AFTER THE SAW WAS FREED SO THAT HE COULD CONTINUE TO CUT. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING THE TREE, IT SHIFTED, PLACING ADDITIONAL STRAIN ON THE WINCH CABLE. THE CABLE BROKE. THE END OF THE CABLE ATTACHED TO THE TREE SNAPPED BACK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2995942 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |