Accident Summary Nr: 14250617 - Employee killed when run over by backing motor grader

Accident Summary Nr: 14250617 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
302887501/19/198716110Robbinsville Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a highway construction crew that was laying piping and grading the road shoulders. The operator of a motor grader had completed a clearing run and was backing his vehicle toward a parking area to allow traffic to pass. The grader was on the road and the operator's head was turned in the direction of the traffic as he maneuvered the grader toward the shoulder near the parking area. As the grader left the road, its left rear wheel ran over Employee #1. Unaware of what had happened, the operator continued to back up, running over the downed worker with the grader's left front wheel. The medical examiner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.

Keywords: GRADER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3028875 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, n.e.c.