Accident Summary Nr: 14250609 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15275910 | 02/07/1987 | 3714 | 0 | Schwitzer Division Of Household Mfg. |
Abstract: A MACHINE OPERATOR HAD BEEN OPERATING TWO OCUMA LATHE MACHINES (MODEL NUMBER LB15 CNC) IN AN ALUMINUM SAND-CASTING PROCESS. TO CONTINUE PRODUCTION, THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO ADJUST A DIMENSION. WHILE MAKING THE ADJUSTMENT, HE CONTACTED AN EXPOSED CIRCUIT PART ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS (480 VOLTS, PHASE TO PHASE). HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THAT RENDERED HIM UNCONSCIOUS. EMERGENCY RESPONDERS WERE UNABLE TO REVIVE HIM, AND HE WAS DECLARED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15275910 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |