Accident Summary Nr: 142506.015 - Employee injures ribs while cleaning the bay of sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 142506.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571230.01501/06/2022561720Tri-County Sweeping Services

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on November 28, 2021, an employee was cleaning the bay of the sweeper truck into the dumpster. The employee slipped and fell onto the right side of his ribs. He slipped more than once (twice) and continued to work until slipped again for the third time. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Cleaning, Dumpster, Fall, Rib, Slip, Sweeper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571230.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Baggage porters and bellhops