Accident Summary Nr: 14250591 - Power Press Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3031853 | 01/29/1990 | 3429 | 0 | Minute Man Anchors, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 1989, Employee operating mechanical power press was cutting lengths of one in square tubing in the press. A 4 in. length of tubing hung in the die. The employee reached into the point of operation through an opening in the front of the barrier guard on the press. The machine activated while the employee's hand was in the point of operation. The employee received lacerations and bruise to the back of his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3031853 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |