Accident Summary Nr: 14250583 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14250583 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1850879610/31/199042120Hyder Waste Containers, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF ANOTHER COMPANY WERE MOVING A MOBILE SCAFFOLD. THE TOP OF THE SCAFFOLD CONTACTED A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES (WHO ARE NOT ACCOUNTED FOR IN THIS OSHA 170 FORM) RECEIVED SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND WERE KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1) ATTEMPTED TO REVIVE ONE OF THE UNCONSCIOUS EMPLOYEES BY ADMINISTERING CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THIS EMPLOYEE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, CPR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IB, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18508796 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, light