Accident Summary Nr: 14250583 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18508796 | 10/31/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Hyder Waste Containers, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF ANOTHER COMPANY WERE MOVING A MOBILE SCAFFOLD. THE TOP OF THE SCAFFOLD CONTACTED A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES (WHO ARE NOT ACCOUNTED FOR IN THIS OSHA 170 FORM) RECEIVED SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND WERE KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1) ATTEMPTED TO REVIVE ONE OF THE UNCONSCIOUS EMPLOYEES BY ADMINISTERING CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THIS EMPLOYEE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18508796 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, light |