Accident Summary Nr: 14250559 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125261966 | 07/21/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Timothy A Riddle |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed subcontractor with no employees, was using a ladder jack scaffold to install aluminum siding on a two-story house. He was standing on an aluminum extension ladder, approximately 14 feet above the ground, adjusting one of the ladder jacks. For some reason, Employee #1 fell from the ladder, striking his head on another aluminum ladder that was lying on the ground. His neck was broken and he died en route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125261966 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |