Accident Summary Nr: 14250518 - Two employees injured when struck by falling concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 14250518 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528756804/10/198617410Exposaic Industries Inc
1528754304/11/198617990Insulating Services Inc
1496567704/10/198615420Mcdevitt & Street Company Parke Division

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a duct on the third floor of a building. At the same time, a crane equipped with a wire rope sling was raising a 30-ft-long by 7-ft-5-in.-high by 5-in.-thick modular concrete panel weighing 19,250 lb from ground level to the ninth floor. Richmond 1.25 -in. threaded coil inserts were precast in the panel 6 ft from each end, and it was fitted with Richmond 1.25-in. by 14-in. bolts, swivels, and blocks. The panel's weight was transferred from the crane and sling to two vertical come-alongs for final positioning before it was attached to the building. During this transfer, the change in the angle of suspension caused the 14-in. bolts to come out. The panel fell, breaking through the roof at the fourth-floor level, passing through the third floor, and coming to rest on the second floor. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by the panel. Both of Employee #1's legs were amputated below the knee and he suffered possible spinal injuries. Employee #2 sustained lacerations to his body and a fractured right leg. Both were hospitalized. The 14-in. bolts were not long enough for the concrete panel: 25 in. or 27 in. bolts with proper blocks should have been used.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15287568 Occupation Not Listed
2 15287543 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Insulation Workers
3 15287543 Hospitalized injury Amputation Insulation Workers
4 14965677 Occupation Not Listed