Accident Summary Nr: 14250476 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2998706 | 09/11/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Algernon Blair, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEARING WORK DEBRIS FROM THE ROOF OF A BUILDING. THE LEAD CARPENTER AND EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WERE ABOUT 6 FEET APART, WERE ENGAGED IN CONVERSATION. THE LEAD CARPENTER HEARD A NOISE, LOOKED UP AND SAW A 4 BY 8 FOOT PIECE OF PLYWOOD IN A VERTICAL POSITION AGAINST A METAL VENT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FALLEN THROUGH A 3 BY 4 FOOT HATCH WHICH HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN COVERED BY THE SHEET OF PLYWOOD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL 125 FEET TO A MUDDY FLOOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2998706 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices |