Accident Summary Nr: 14250450 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14250450 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
299068702/07/198648130Hargett'S Telephone Contractors Inc

Abstract: A crew working for a telephone line contractor was using a derrick truck near a 7200-volt overhead power line. While the crew was working, the boom on the derrick truck contacted the power line. One of the telephone line workers on the crew was holding onto a guy that apparently was touching an outrigger on the truck. He was electrocuted. Two other employees on the crew, the truck operator and another line worker, received electric shocks and burns. They were hospitalized at a burn center.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, BOOM, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2990687 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers
2 2990687 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers
3 2990687 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers