Accident Summary Nr: 14250450 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2990687 | 02/07/1986 | 4813 | 0 | Hargett'S Telephone Contractors Inc |
Abstract: A crew working for a telephone line contractor was using a derrick truck near a 7200-volt overhead power line. While the crew was working, the boom on the derrick truck contacted the power line. One of the telephone line workers on the crew was holding onto a guy that apparently was touching an outrigger on the truck. He was electrocuted. Two other employees on the crew, the truck operator and another line worker, received electric shocks and burns. They were hospitalized at a burn center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2990687 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 2990687 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers | ||
| 3 | 2990687 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |