Accident Summary Nr: 14250435 - INHALATION OF SOLVENT VAPORS CAUSED CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3059789 | 10/15/1985 | 3699 | 0 | General Time Instruments Inc |
Abstract: A TWENTY TWO YEAR OLD FEMALE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO RETREIVE A PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD FROM THE BOTTOM OF A LIQUID-VAPOR PHASE DEGREASER. SHE BENT OVER THE DEGREASER FOR APPROXIMATELY 2-4 MINUTES, USING A STIFF LENGTH OF HOOKED WIRE TO GRASP THE BOARD. AFTER HOOKING THE P.C. BOARD, THE EMPLOYEE STOOD UP AND LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. SHE SUBSEQUENTLY DIED OF CARDIAC ARREST DUE TO ACUTE CARDIAC ARRHYMIA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING A HALF-MASK RESPIRATOR, WITH CARTRIDGES APPROVED FOR DUSTS, MISTS AND FUMES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3059789 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |