Accident Summary Nr: 14250419 - FINGERS AMPUTATATED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15302201 | 09/30/1986 | 3499 | 0 | Minute Man Anchors Inc |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 25, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAND FEEDING FOUR INCH METAL DISKS INTO DIES. SHE ACTUATED THE TWO HAND TRIP DEVICE AND THE PRESS CYCLED. THE EMPLOYEE THEN REACHED INTO THE DIE AREA TO REMOVE THE DISK AND THE PRESS RECYCLED. HER HANDS WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE DIES. THE TOLEDO PRESS, SERIAL NUMBER 28144, HAD A BAD ELECTRICALLY OPERATED AIR RELAY SWITCH. THE EMPLOYEE LOST THE INDEX FINGER ON HER RIGHT HAND AND PART OF THE THUMB, INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS ON HER LEFT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15302201 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |