Accident Summary Nr: 142504.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570065.015 | 12/23/2021 | 922160 | Atlantic City Fire Department - Station 3 |
Abstract: An employee had worked as a Firefighter for a City Fire Department. The employee had been performing basic and standard firefighter duties prior to contracting COVID-19. On November 27, 2021, the employee tested positive for for COVID-19 and on December 21, 2021, the employee died due to complications from the disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570065.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |