Accident Summary Nr: 14250369 - CHLORINE GAS LEAK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3026846 | 07/10/1986 | 1795 | 0 | B E & K Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: ON JULY 9, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, A LOW PRESSURE SENSING DEVICE WHICH HAD UNDERGONE METAL FATIGUE BROKE OFF AT THE CANTON PLANT OF CHAMPION INTERNATIONAL. ABOUT 300 POUNDS OF CHLORINE ESCAPED INTO THE ATMOSPHERE. THE B.E. & G. CONSTRUCTION COMPANY HAD BEEN CONTRACTED BY CANTON TO BUILD A FIVE STORY BOILER AT THE PLANT SITE. THE CHLORINE GAS SPREAD RAPIDLY TO THE CONSTRUCTION SITE WHERE 50 B.E. & G. EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED. THE 50 EMPLOYEES DONNED THEIR ESCAPE RESPIRATORS AND WERE ABLE TO LEAVE THE AREA. THEY WERE ALL TAKEN TO HAYWOOD COUNTY HOSPITAL, WHERE 40 WERE TREATED AND RELEASED AND THE OTHER 10 KEPT OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 3026846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 16 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 17 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 18 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 19 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 20 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 21 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 22 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 3026846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 3026846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 26 | 3026846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
| 27 | 3026846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 29 | 3026846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 30 | 3026846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 31 | 3026846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 32 | 3026846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 33 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 34 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 35 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 36 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 37 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 38 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 39 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 40 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Licensed practical nurses | ||
| 41 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 42 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 43 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 44 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 45 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 46 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 47 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 48 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 49 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 50 | 3026846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |