Accident Summary Nr: 14250369 - CHLORINE GAS LEAK

Accident Summary Nr: 14250369 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
302684607/10/198617950B E & K Construction Company Inc

Abstract: ON JULY 9, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, A LOW PRESSURE SENSING DEVICE WHICH HAD UNDERGONE METAL FATIGUE BROKE OFF AT THE CANTON PLANT OF CHAMPION INTERNATIONAL. ABOUT 300 POUNDS OF CHLORINE ESCAPED INTO THE ATMOSPHERE. THE B.E. & G. CONSTRUCTION COMPANY HAD BEEN CONTRACTED BY CANTON TO BUILD A FIVE STORY BOILER AT THE PLANT SITE. THE CHLORINE GAS SPREAD RAPIDLY TO THE CONSTRUCTION SITE WHERE 50 B.E. & G. EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED. THE 50 EMPLOYEES DONNED THEIR ESCAPE RESPIRATORS AND WERE ABLE TO LEAVE THE AREA. THEY WERE ALL TAKEN TO HAYWOOD COUNTY HOSPITAL, WHERE 40 WERE TREATED AND RELEASED AND THE OTHER 10 KEPT OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CHLORINE, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters
2 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 3026846 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenter apprentices
16 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
17 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
18 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
19 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
20 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
21 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
22 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
23 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
24 3026846 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
25 3026846 Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
26 3026846 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters
27 3026846 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
28 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
29 3026846 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
30 3026846 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
31 3026846 Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
32 3026846 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians' apprentices
33 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
34 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
35 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenter apprentices
36 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
37 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
38 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
39 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
40 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Licensed practical nurses
41 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
42 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
43 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
44 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
45 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
46 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters
47 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers
48 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenter apprentices
49 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers
50 3026846 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers