Accident Summary Nr: 14250351 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO LEAKING CHLORINE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3026838 | 07/10/1986 | 2631 | 0 | Champion International |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM ON JULY 9, 1986, A CHLORINE LEAK OCCURED WHEN A LOW PRESSURE SENSING DEVICE ALLOWED 300 POUNDS OF CHLORINE GAS TO ESCAPE. (THE DEVICE FAILED BECAUSE OF METAL FATIGUE.) EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE WOOD PREPARATION AREA AND INHALED SOME OF THE CHLORINE FUMES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3026838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |