Accident Summary Nr: 14250328 - RUN OVER BY MOTOR GRADER.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14989024 | 11/25/1985 | 9190 | 0 | Nc Dot Div Of Highways Division 12 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING A MECHANIC REPAIR A BACK-UP ALARM ON A GRADER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE REAR OF THE GRADER. THE MECHANIC WAS BESIDE THE ENGINE BETWEEN THE TANDEM WHEELS. THE MECHANIC ACCIDENTLY ENERGIZED THE STARTER RELAY, STARTING THE ENGINE. THE MACHINE WAS NOT LOCKED OUT. THE ENGINE STARTED IN THIRD GEAR REVERSE, WITH THE THROTTLE IN THE HIGH-SPEED POSITION. THE GRADER STARTED, TRAVELLING IN REVERSE. THE RIGHT TANDEM WHEELS RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING INJURIES FROM WHICH HE DIED THREE WEEKS LATER. THE ENGINE ENABLING SWITCH HAD BEEN LEFT "ON", ENABLING THE ENGINE TO START. THE THROTTLES WERE IN THE FULLY OPEN POSITON, ALLOWING MAXIMUM ENGINE SPEED FOR TRAVELING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14989024 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |