Accident Summary Nr: 142503.015 - Employee is stabbed to death while performing home visit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571215.015 | 01/06/2022 | 923130 | Il Department Of Children & Family Services - Springfield Field Office |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 4, 2022, an employee was performing a home visit to investigate the report of a child in danger. The employee, a child protection specialist, entered the home to perform her duties and investigate the allegations of a child in danger, when she was attacked by an adult male with a knife. The employee sustained multiple sharp force injuries and blunt force trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571215.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Social workers |