Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142503.015 - Employee Is Stabbed To Death While Performing Home Visit

Accident: 142503.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571215.01501/06/2022Il Department Of Children & Family Services - Springfield Field Office

At 4:15 p.m. on January 4, 2022, an employee was performing a home visit to inve stigate the report of a child in danger. The employee, a child protection specia list, entered the home to perform her duties and investigate the allegations of a child in danger, when she was attacked by an adult male with a knife. The empl oyee sustained multiple sharp force injuries and blunt force trauma and was kill ed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, knife, workplace violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1571215.015 36 F Fatality Social workers