Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14250278 - Fell 52 Feet From Construction Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14250278 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
304182909/23/198535590Fishburne International

Abstract: AN EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING COMPANY WAS USING AN ASSEMBLY TOWER TO BUILD A TOBACCO PRESS. THE TOWER WAS APPROXIMATELY 90 FEET HIGH AND 60 FEET WIDE. ACCESS TO THE TOBACCO PRESS WAS BY A SPIRAL CATWALK LEADING FROM GROUND LEVEL TO THE TOP OF THE TOWER. A FOUR INCH ANGLE IRON, 71 INCHES LONG, HAD BEEN WELDED BETWEEN THE UPPER MAINTENANCE WORK PLATFORM AND THE CATWALK TO ASSURE GROUNDING WHEN ARC WELDING WAS IN PROCESS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TROUBLE SHOOTING THE TOBACCO PRESS'S HYDRAULIC SYSTEM. HE WAS NOT USING ANY TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION (SAFETY BELT, LIFELINE AND LANYARD). EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO STEP ON THE ANGLE IRON SO THAT HE COULD MOVE FROM THE CATWALK TO THE EDGE OF PRESS'S WORK PLATFORM. HIS FOOT SLIPPED, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL APPROXIMATELY 52 FEET TO THE CONCRETE BASE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE ASSEMBLY TOWER. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: lifeline, safety belt, slip, construction, lanyard, fall, fall protection, tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3041829 Fatality Other Occupation not reported