Accident Summary Nr: 14250252 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3031689 | 08/29/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Haynes Electric Utility Corp. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS OPERATING A REEL TRUCK ON A POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION JOB. THE LINE BEING PULLED WAS DEENERGIZED; HOWEVER, AN EXISTING OVERHEAD LINE SUPPORTED ON A UTILITY POLE NEARBY WAS ENERGIZED. NEITHER THE REEL TRUCK NOR THE LINE BEING INSTALLED WERE GROUNDED. THE LINE BEING INSTALLED CONTACTED THE EXISTING ENERGIZED LINE AND BECAME ENERGIZED ITSELF. THE EMPLOYEE OPERATING THE REEL TRUCK RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE JUMPED FROM THE TRUCK WHILE HE WAS HOLDING ONTO A RADIO MICROPHONE THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK CAB. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3031689 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |