Accident Summary Nr: 14250245 - Employee run over and killed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14250245 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303121803/09/199024260Zickgraf Hardwood Flooring Company, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, the company's executive vice president and treasurer, was standing on the edge of a roadway on the company grounds when he was struck, run over, and crushed to death by a 30,000 lb-capacity forklift truck being operated on the roadway. The forklift operator, who was carrying a bundle of sticks on the forward side of the forks, did not see the employee.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3031218 Fatality Other Management related occupations, n.e.c.