Accident Summary Nr: 14250245 - Employee run over and killed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3031218 | 03/09/1990 | 2426 | 0 | Zickgraf Hardwood Flooring Company, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company's executive vice president and treasurer, was standing on the edge of a roadway on the company grounds when he was struck, run over, and crushed to death by a 30,000 lb-capacity forklift truck being operated on the roadway. The forklift operator, who was carrying a bundle of sticks on the forward side of the forks, did not see the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3031218 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |