Accident Summary Nr: 14250237 - EMPLOYEE HEAD CRUSHED IN A MOLDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18542019 | 08/19/1988 | 3089 | 0 | A & E Products Group, Inc. |
| 3031408 | 08/14/1989 | 3089 | 0 | A & E Products Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor in the molding department, was attempting to remove some garment hangers that were hung on a water hose of a molding machine that was producing the hangers. The gate on Employee #1's side of the machine was open. Employee #1 stood on a tray approximately 15 inches from the floor level at the gate when he leaned into the point of operation. The machine cycled and his head was crushed between the molds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18542019 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 3031408 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |