Accident Summary Nr: 14250229 - Employee bruised when struck in back by steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18454017 | 12/04/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Gillam & Associates, Inc. |
| 18453936 | 12/05/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Duck-Bak Roofing |
| 18453951 | 12/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Overcash Electric Inc. |
| 18453993 | 12/04/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Moore Steel Erection |
Abstract: Steel erectors had anchored metal posts for a canopy in front of a building that was under construction. Steel I-beams were bolted to the top of the posts, parallel to the building. It was then discovered that the posts had been set one foot too close to the building. Employee #1 removed the nuts from the bottom of the metal posts and the structure fell, striking him in the back. He sustained bruises to his back, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18454017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18453936 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18453951 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 18453993 | Occupation Not Listed |