Accident Summary Nr: 14250211 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18494963 | 03/23/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Roy Lane Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming trees that had been felled and were lying on the ground. A coworker cut a pine tree that fell in the wrong direction due to the wind. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the top of the pine tree and killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18494963 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |