Accident Summary Nr: 14250211 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14250211 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1849496303/23/199224110Roy Lane Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming trees that had been felled and were lying on the ground. A coworker cut a pine tree that fell in the wrong direction due to the wind. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the top of the pine tree and killed instantly.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18494963 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations