Accident Summary Nr: 14250203 - Employee's finger injured in rivet machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3035649 | 04/30/1990 | 3679 | 0 | Tdp Electronics |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator in the assembly area, was operating a rivet machine which was activated by a foot pedal. She had placed two washers on posts in the point of operation and pressed the foot pedal before removing her hand from the point of operation. Her left index fingertip was lacerated and the fingernail was removed when she jerked her hand from the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3035649 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |