Accident Summary Nr: 14250195 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14250195 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
302742208/05/198717990Morrison Septic Tank & Construction Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LEVELLING THE BOTTOM OF A 13 FEET DEEP TRENCH, USING SPOIL MATERIAL STORED WITHIN 6 INCHES OF THE EDGE OF THE TRENCH. THIS WORK WAS IN PREPARATION FOR THE INSTALLATION OF AN 8 INCH SEWER LINE. THE SIDE OF THE TRENCH WHERE THE SPOIL WAS STORED COLLAPSED, COVERING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH MATERIAL FROM THE TRENCH SIDE AND SPOIL MATERIAL. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3027422 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers