Accident Summary Nr: 14250179 - CABLE LINEMAN DECAPITATED WHEN CABLE CAUGHT BY PASSING TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3027869 | 10/27/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Wilson Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING TELEVISION CABLE ON A 20-FOOT-HIGH UTILITY POLE. THE TV CABLE SLIPPED FROM A CABLE CLAMP AND HUNG DOWN OVER A MAIN HIGHWAY. A TRANSFER TRUCK SNAGGED THE CABLE, WHICH SNAPPED ACROSS THE EMPLOYEE'S THROAT, DECAPITATING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3027869 | Fatality | Amputation | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |