Accident Summary Nr: 14250161 - RIGHT HAND CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14994289 | 01/08/1986 | 3499 | 0 | Minute Man Anchors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FULL REVOLUTION, SINGLE STROKE, AIR DRIVEN MECHANICAL PRESS. HE WAS PROCESSING METAL ROOF BRACKETS USED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF MOBILE HOMES. AS HE PLACED A 6 INCH BY 6 INCH PIECE OF STOCK INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION, HE BEGAN TALKING TO A CO-WORKER. THE PRESS CYCLED, AMPUTATING ABOUT 2 INCHES FROM THE ENDS OF THE INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14994289 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |