Accident Summary Nr: 14250146 - Employee killed in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111148219 | 06/03/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Harcon, Inc. Dba Harcon Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 2, 1993, Employee #1 was working from a form scaffold. The employee was wearing a safety belt and was tied off to the top guardrail of the scaffold. When the scaffold fell, the employee fell approximately 30 feet and struck a concrete barrier. He died at 12:10 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111148219 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |