Accident Summary Nr: 14250146 - Employee killed in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14250146 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11114821906/03/199317990Harcon, Inc. Dba Harcon Forming, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 2, 1993, Employee #1 was working from a form scaffold. The employee was wearing a safety belt and was tied off to the top guardrail of the scaffold. When the scaffold fell, the employee fell approximately 30 feet and struck a concrete barrier. He died at 12:10 p.m.

Keywords: STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111148219 Fatality Other Carpenters