Accident Summary Nr: 142501.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when struck by manhole c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568626.015 | 12/14/2021 | 922120 | Township Of West Caldwell |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was removing a manhole cover with a coworker when the manhole cover hook slipped from the cover causing it to fall back down. The employee's finger was caught between the cover and the manhole. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568626.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |