Accident Summary Nr: 142501.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when struck by manhole c

Accident Summary Nr: 142501.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568626.01512/14/2021922120Township Of West Caldwell

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was removing a manhole cover with a coworker when the manhole cover hook slipped from the cover causing it to fall back down. The employee's finger was caught between the cover and the manhole. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his right middle finger.

Keywords: Caught Between, Cover, Dropped, Falling Object, Finger, Manhole, Manhole Cover, Partial Amputation, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568626.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction