Accident Summary Nr: 14250096 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK; OPERATOR DID NOT APPLY PARKING BRAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3027943 | 11/23/1987 | 4953 | 0 | Conservco |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:15 PM ON NOVEMBER 18, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE CAB OF HIS HIGHWAY TRUCK AFTER HE HAD LOADED AND SECURED THE COSERVCO CONTAINER. FOR SOME REASON HE DECIDED TO DISMOUNT THE CAB WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND THE PARKING BRAKE UNSET. HE WAS DISCOVERED A SHORT TIME LATER, DEAD, BENEATH THE LEFT REAR TANDEM FRONT WHEEL. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TRUCK WHEEL HAD ROLLED THE EMPLOYEE'S BODY 31 FEET DOWN THE 5% SLOPE AND INFLICTED FATAL CRUSHING INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3027943 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |